Founders Day

Nominations due: Thu. Oct. 6, 2016
Founders Day ceremony: Thu. Feb. 2, 2017

PTAs throughout California give Founders Day awards to recognize and show appreciation to those who prove themselves true advocates for our children.

Each fall we take nominations for LCHS Founders Day awards, and early the the following year make the award presentations at a ceremony with all the other LCUSD PTAs. If you know of someone deserving of a Founders Day award, please take a moment to fill out a nomination form, due in Oct., for him, her, a couple or a group.

LCHS 9-12 Founders Day Award Winners
Honorary Service Award unless otherwise indicated.

2017 Sarah Beattie
Sonia Bradley  Continuing Service
Christie Clarkson  Continuing Service
Laura Strametz  Continuing Service
Victor Torres
2016 Leanne Forshager
 A.J. Jones
Ian McFeat
Rosanne Morrison
Linda Richman  Continuing Service
Merissa Sadler
2015 Maureen Borland Continuing Service
Carlos Martinez
Vineda Mitchell
Lucy Pelletier
Kathy Seuylemezian
2014 Reda Hanna
Kathy Harb Continuing Service
Samantha Heer Continuing Service
Celina Lew Continuing Service
Gayle Nicholls-Ali
Vicki Schwartz
2013 Justin Eick
Jennifer Herzer
Deena Keys
Lori Moody (Haxton) Continuing Service
Joy Smith
Jason Stone
2012 Christie Frandsen Continuing Service
Becky Lankey Continuing Service
Jamie Lewsadder
Jackie Luzak Continuing Service
Sue Wright Continuing Service
2011 Jeff Brookey
Shelley Buck
Linda Kimball
Anne Tryba
Steve Zimmerman
2010 Paul & Cindy Gilbert
Mo Hurlbutt
Rick Mohney
Cayce Sheppard Continuing Service
Sally Spangler
The 2009 LCHS Grad Night Committee
2009 Claudia Alequin
Damon Dragos
Hilary Gregg
Cynthia Roye
Daniel Yoder
2008 Christine Burrows
Jim Cartnal
Karen Mathison Golden Oak
Deputy Todd Samms
Tom Traeger
2007 Jim Harvey
Michele Listo
Linda Matchie
Randy Strapazon
Beth Waas
2006 Joanne Davidson
Susan Fleming
Laura Hicklin
Melinda Horwith
Joanne Lew
2005 Jean Kawakami Continuing Service
Mike Leininger Continuing Service
Mary Motia Continuing Service
Tom Reynolds
Lorie Marie Rios
2004 Judy Cosgrove
Rita Harwood
Christine Kim
LCHS Music Parents
Aileen Peterson
2003 Kim Beattie
Cathy Geisbauer
Mary Jane Hufstedler Continuing Service
Kathy Kumagai
Morgan Spiecker Golden Oak
2002 Terry Engler
Jan Guerrero
Vicki Ho
Karen Kiefer
Lindsay Ward Continuing Service
Tanya Wilson
2001 Linda Fors
Myrna McCune
Karen Mealiffe Continuing Service
Bob Miller Continuing Service
Ginny Wetzel
2000 Craig Franzen
Kathryn Mayer
Georgia Moses
Wes Seastrom
Richard Weld
1999 Debra Dane
Phil Despard
Lindsay Epstein Continuing Service
Mary Lou Langedyke Continuing Service
Javier Rocha
1998 Randy & Mike Bayard
Michael Carney
Anthony Dicks Very Special Person
Julie Miller
Wendy Nicoll Continuing Service
Hope Ricewasser
1997 Pat & Harold Henderson
John Kelsey Continuing Service
Julie Miller
Carol Mollet Continuing Service
1996 Patty Compeau Continuing Service
Mary Ruth Dicks
Carri Pollock Continuing Service
Dallas Raines Honorary Life
Mimi Song
Lani Wile Continuing Service
1995 Sherrill Carbonetti Golden Oak
Kavitha Krishnan
Nancy Pickett
Elizabeth Rose Continuing Service
Mary Walsten
1994 Jinny Dalbeck
Cappy Mieding
Ellie Slack
1993 Louie Bilowitz
Carol Brown
Martha Osher
1992 Charlene Cundey
Mary Jane Huffstedler
Carol Pollock Continuing Service
Margo Walter
1991 Marina Chahine
Tema Halpern
John Siegler
Cynthia Smither
1990 Doug Coe Continuing Service
Bonnie Falin
Tom Hofman
Noreen Kukkonen
Carol Liu
1989 Evie Aguilar
Nancy Evans
Susan Hamre
Fred Hansen
1988 Mr. & Mrs. Robert Bender Certificate of Appreciation
Elizabeth Rose
Dede Whitney
1987 Voytek Dolinski
Becky Gelhaar
Mary Lou Langdyke
Karen Mealiffe
Rosalie Plowaty
1986 Liz Argue
Tanya Beglitsoff Certificate of Appreciation
Jane Cooney
Don Hagen
Julia Hastings
Gary Lievre
1985 Jan Downhower
George Madatian
Margaret Pankratz
Don Schaafsma
Lourene Vail Continuing Service
1984 Iris Douglas
Karen Johnson
Don Miller
1983 Mary Ann Andrews
Glen Perrin
George Wartenberg
1982 Jane Malmgren
Clover Moffat
Nancy Palermo
Wealthy Slattery
1981 Marilyn Colyar
Jim Harvey
John Lusche, Sr.
Donald Nydam
Barbara Roberts
1980 Nancy Francis
Marilyn Pieroni
Dennis Sanchez
Thelma Stanley
1979 Jerry Klocek
Carolyn Northern
Wesley C. Seastrom
Helen Smith
1978 Silsby Eastman
Joseph Kidushim
1977 Sue Schechter
Richard Wilkinson Continuing Service
1976 John Beger
Lois Brough
1975 John Kelsey
Mr. & Mrs. Elmer Larsen
1974 Mary Jane Ellis
James McDonnell
1973 Rahla Hall
1972 Anne Christopher
Robert Hoagland
1971 Sally Moore
John Murphy
1970 Gerry Bittner
Fred Hansen
1969 Richard DeGrey
1968 Virginia Frank
1967 Douglas Coe
1966 James Eaton
1965 Ruth Lindegren
1964 Jane Hogle